Sunday, September 26 , 2021

Carbomer 940: What Is It and Why Is It Important?

Have you recently started focusing on the ingredients that are in the cosmetic products you’re putting on your skin?

If you’ve been concerned about the types of ingredients that you’re exposing your body to on a daily basis, you’re likely doing research to learn exactly what Carbomer 940 is. That’s why today, we’ve created this quick guide to help you get a better understanding of what Carbomer 940 is and why it’s important!

Keep reading to learn more!

What Is Carbomer? 

Carbomer is the name that’s most commonly used for polyacrylic acid. Polyacrylic acid, or PAA for short, is a type of synthetic high molecular weight polymers. These polymers are from acrylic acid, which is acts a type of thickening agent.

The thickening properties that Carbomber displays are commonly used in skin care products and other types of cosmetics. You’ll often find Carbomer used in formulations that have a gel base. You will likely find Carbomer in the ingredient list for any of the following products:

  • Shampoos
  • Facial moisturizers
  • Anti-aging lotions
  • Exfoliating scrubs
  • Facial cleansers

These types of products benefit from having Carbomer. This is because Carbomer acts to improve the consistency, thickness, and even the flow of a product. 

What Is Carbomer 940?

You can find Carbomer polymers not only in skincare products, but also in hair care, makeup, and nail care products! The concentration levels of Carbomer can be up to 50% for some types of products.

The number 940 after Carbomer identifies the molecular weight of the Carbomer. In addition, it also identifies the specific properties that the type of Carbomber will display. If you’re looking to learn more about Carbomer 940, you should check out Umbrella Chemical.

No matter what number follows the Carbomer, all Carmobers share similar properties. They all have large molecular that come from smaller monomers of a combination of polyalkenyl polyethers, as well as acrylic acid. 

All types of Carbomer have a similar chemical appearance, but they will differ in viscosity. The majority of Carbomers that come in a dry version can be identified because of the fluffy, white powder form they come in.

Why Is Carbomer 940 Important?

Carbomer 940 is important to the cosmetic industry because of the gelling and suspending properties of this agent. When mixed into a cosmetic formula, is provides products with glide and softness.

Plus, Carbomer 940 is also useful to use to develop a suspension in a formula. This makes it easier for manufacturers to suspend heavy particulates in a recipe. Thanks to the affordability of Carbomer 940, many cosmetic manufacturers are using Carbomer 940 because of it’s gelling, thickening, and suspending properties. 

Understanding the Importance of Carbomer 940

There are many useful benefits to using Carbomer 940, for skincare, haircare, makeup, and nail care industries alike. Depending on the type of formula that it’s used in, Carbomer 940 can provide thickening, suspending, and gelling properties.

Are you interested in learning more about what other ingredients are used in your favorite cosmetic products? Check out our blog to learn more today! 

Related

Share